University of Central Lancashire

University of Central Lancashire

Law (GDL)

The course is a conversion course which gives non-law graduates or those with an overseas law degree an opportunity to pursue a career in law. It provides a rigorous and challenging learning experience, which is commended by employers. On successful completion of the GDL, students can progress to the vocational stage of training - either the Legal Practice Course (LPC), for those wishing to become a solicitor, or the Bar Professional Training Course (BPTC) for barristers. Our aim is to consolidate and enhance your intellectual capability for independent learning through legal research, reasoning and argument. You will acquire valuable transferable skills including oral/written communication, group-work, advocacy, interviewing and negotiation, critical thinking, e-presentation/data retrieval, and clinical/work-based practice. The GDL is a one year full-time course or two year part-time coursep; both courses are available on campus or by way of distance learning.

Entry requirements

Applicants must hold a degree in any subject from a UK or Republic of Ireland Higher Education Institution or a Certificate of Academic Standing from either the Solicitors Regulation Authority or the Bar Standards Board. Non-graduate applicants, or those who have obtained their undergraduate degree from an overseas institution, are required to obtain a Certificate of Academic Standing from one of the professional bodies. The Solicitors Regulation Authority; The Bar Standards Board. In particular admissions will be conducted within the following criteria, although no one criterion will predominate: Past academic performance or achievement; any individual circumstances indicated to the School; the School�s preference for a mixed and balanced cohort; evidence of a commitment to complete the CPE. In appropriate circumstances the School will call applicants for interview where it is thought necessary that further information might be required to assess the student�s ability to meet the above criteria. For overseas applicants whose first language is not English or who have received higher education where the medium of instruction is not English, the language requirement is IELTS 6.5, or equivalent qualification.


Qualification Study mode Fee Course duration
Common Professional Examination (CPE) Full-time - 1 years
Common Professional Examination (CPE) Online study - 1 years
Common Professional Examination (CPE) Part-time - 2 years

Campus details

Campus name Town Postcode Region Main campus Campus Partner
Preston Campus Preston PR1 2HE North West
Distance-learning / e-learning

Key information

Course Enquiries
Telephone number: 
01772 892400